ArtRage 5 Product PageArtRage Lite Product PageArtRage for iPad Product PageArtRage for Android Product PageArtRage  Android Oil Painter Free Product PageArtRage  Free Demos Page

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Imporating a "bump" layer from one PTG to another.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Concord, California
    Posts
    6,836

    Imporating a "bump" layer from one PTG to another.

    How can I import a layer with bump qualities from one AR file into another without the layer flattening and so that the layer will produce the same bump effects in the target file as it does in the source file. Is it possible?
    Last edited by byroncallas; 01-12-2010 at 07:58 PM.
    // "Appreciation fosters well-being. Be well." - Byron
    //
    My ArtRage Paintings Here
    // My Comprehensive AR4 & 3 Thread Here
    64 bit Win8Pro, 16GB Ram, Intel i7 Quad Core - 8 threads; Wacom Intuios 4

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Pacific Northwest
    Posts
    2,565
    Hi Byron,

    I believe if you export layer to channels you will get a bump file that shows up wherever you indicated to save. You will also get color, shine and reflectivity if my memory serves.

    Just import the bump as a grain? I don't know how that would work with the thick tube paint applications and such, but it might be one thing to try.
    Be well,

    "Teach, Learn, Thrive"~DM


  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Concord, California
    Posts
    6,836
    Hi David,

    Thanks for the thought. Unfortunately the channels are flattened when I import them into the new AR file. I could be doing something wrong in either the import or export, but so far, no cigar.

    Best,
    Byron
    // "Appreciation fosters well-being. Be well." - Byron
    //
    My ArtRage Paintings Here
    // My Comprehensive AR4 & 3 Thread Here
    64 bit Win8Pro, 16GB Ram, Intel i7 Quad Core - 8 threads; Wacom Intuios 4

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    428
    Mmm. Wish there was a way to import PTG layers to other PTGs...

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Pacific Northwest
    Posts
    2,565
    Byron- You are right. I just tried it myself and there seems to be a different height interpretation going on when a bump is a grain vs. a bump natively part of the paint that AR lays down. Not sure if there could be a bridge between the two. Hoping so eventually.
    Be well,

    "Teach, Learn, Thrive"~DM


  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Ambient Design
    Posts
    3,839
    Copy layer to clipboard, paste into the other painting.
    All the layer data is preserved on the clipboard.
    AndyRage's mantra for graphics engine code:
    "Sure - how hard can it be?"

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Concord, California
    Posts
    6,836
    How incredibly simple. Fantastic.
    Thanks a billion Andy.
    // "Appreciation fosters well-being. Be well." - Byron
    //
    My ArtRage Paintings Here
    // My Comprehensive AR4 & 3 Thread Here
    64 bit Win8Pro, 16GB Ram, Intel i7 Quad Core - 8 threads; Wacom Intuios 4

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •