ArtRage 5 Product PageArtRage Lite Product PageArtRage for iPad Product PageArtRage for Android Product PageArtRage  Android Oil Painter Free Product PageArtRage  Free Demos Page

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Undo Function Question

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    China
    Posts
    7,438

    Undo Function Question

    In AR 2.5, I can Undo my last bottom layer canvas setting like the texture and color but not in AR3, is it true?
    Last edited by pai; 01-05-2010 at 03:25 AM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Ambient Design
    Posts
    3,502
    That is correct. ArtRage 3 uses a different model for editing the canvas. This is done via the canvas panel ( View -> Canvas Settings ). You are currently unable to undo changes in this panel.
    Dave
    Resident Bug-Hunter
    Ambient Design

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    China
    Posts
    7,438
    Will this "Undo" be changed in the future? It just sometimes I am testing the color of the base canvas, I can't go back previous ones I like. But I will work around with that. Thanks for confirming my questions, Dave.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    3,134
    The main problem is that with instant access to the canvas settings and no requirement to click 'ok' every change you make when tweaking and experimenting would be considered an undo event (so if you try 15 different colours, each one is a real change to the canvas because they all happen live). That's something we would have to work around but it may be changed in the future.
    Matt
    ArtRage UI
    Ambient Design.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    China
    Posts
    7,438
    Thanks Matt for the explanation. You have answered my doubt of that "ok" button missing. Hope you will consider that in the future.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Groningen/NL
    Posts
    210
    You can create an empty layer>move to back
    and then select all(ctrl+a) and use the fill tool to give it a color
    you can leave the canvas settings open to view the different grains/textures.
    (seems you cannot set the texture for the layer itself?)

    Hans

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    China
    Posts
    7,438
    thanks haakoo for the suggestion, i did try that way too. just wonder why.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •