ArtRage 5 Product PageArtRage Lite Product PageArtRage for iPad Product PageArtRage for Android Product PageArtRage  Android Oil Painter Free Product PageArtRage  Free Demos Page

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Transform layers

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    1,667

    Transform layers

    I do have problems when I try to resize the layer content,
    it go or much bigger or inside the size that I try to do,
    it arrive the most often from the second layer that I want to do,
    even if the size of the image file is not important (I worked with light jpg
    and have the same problems)

    Also,
    is the "merge all layers" lost in the way , I couldn't find it .
    "All are about quiet and light." Dany
    Daily Studio Notes , Daniela Ionesco-Fine Art

    I accept critics only from friends,
    how about You ?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    1,667
    Is my question with no sense or what ?
    "All are about quiet and light." Dany
    Daily Studio Notes , Daniela Ionesco-Fine Art

    I accept critics only from friends,
    how about You ?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Sofia, Bulgaria
    Posts
    184
    Quote Originally Posted by Dany51 View Post
    Is my question with no sense or what ?
    Yes, i /and others i believe/ can't understand your question.
    "I'm a fuel injected suicide machine. I am the rocker, I am the roller, I am the out-of-controller!"
    __________________
    www.borilius.com

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Soap Lake, Washington
    Posts
    487
    Maybe if you explain the steps you're doing or put up an image, we'll have a better idea of what you're asking and then can help.

    Judith
    See ArtRage2.5 and 3.0 Studio Pro Tutorials:
    http://www.youtube.com/JudithTramayne
    or
    https://www.artrage.com/artragebasic.html

    Children's Book - The Wonderful World of Wunks
    Written, illustrated, animated and narrated by Judith Tramayne

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    1,667
    I am sorry about not explaining well the problem,
    I try again :
    Sometimes I used AR3 for mixing together images that I did separately
    (and which I tried to have them not very heavy in Mo. ) .

    The first imported layer works generally well and I can move it as I want
    but the next imported image I can't resize it as I need,
    when I try to move the selection on an direction or another,
    it moves or too much inside or too much outside or it freeze completely;

    I suppose is about memory ,
    still in AR2.5 , I don't remember that happend like that.

    For the second problem I find by myself the answer, at the bottom of the layers content.

    Thanks if anyone can answer to that ,
    I tried to be explicit.
    "All are about quiet and light." Dany
    Daily Studio Notes , Daniela Ionesco-Fine Art

    I accept critics only from friends,
    how about You ?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Concord, California
    Posts
    6,836
    Dany, if I understand your issue, you find it difficult to reposition layer content precisely because the layer freezes and/or moves erratically when you try to move it. I have the same problem, and am sure it is a memory issue.

    However, if you select the layer with the transform too and then use the arrow keys you can move the selected layer or any other "selection" one pixel at at time with the arrow keys, or ten pixels at a time with shift+arrows. This solves that problem.

    Does this help?
    Last edited by byroncallas; 01-08-2010 at 07:36 AM.
    // "Appreciation fosters well-being. Be well." - Byron
    //
    My ArtRage Paintings Here
    // My Comprehensive AR4 & 3 Thread Here
    64 bit Win8Pro, 16GB Ram, Intel i7 Quad Core - 8 threads; Wacom Intuios 4

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    1,667
    Thank you Byron,
    I tried today to work with layers and today I hadn't those problems of transform layer but I am glad I find out how to re-size the layer in case
    that I will have problems like before,
    it work very well with the arrow keys and I didn't knew that,
    thanks again.
    "All are about quiet and light." Dany
    Daily Studio Notes , Daniela Ionesco-Fine Art

    I accept critics only from friends,
    how about You ?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    428
    Also, if you right-click on the layer in the layer thumbnail menu, you should get the dopdown menu - this does have 'merge layers' on it.
    edit: and checked the other tab and found you've got the rest of the answer

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •