ArtRage 5 Product PageArtRage Lite Product PageArtRage for iPad Product PageArtRage for Android Product PageArtRage  Android Oil Painter Free Product PageArtRage  Free Demos Page

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Drag keyboard shortcut in AR3

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    6

    Drag keyboard shortcut in AR3

    I just got the email about the special price for upgrading to ArtRage 3 and in looking over the differences I noticed that 3 lets you change keyboard shortcuts.

    Can someone confirm that you can set the hand/drag key (you know, to move the canvas around) to spacebar?

    I'm so used to that function in the Adobe products that I would gladly pay $15 just to get that in AR. It always pissed me off in AR 2.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    3,137
    You can hold down the spacebar and drag the canvas in AR2 as well as 3.

    AR3 also has a canvas mover puck. You can try it out in the demo if you want to check it first.
    Matt
    ArtRage UI
    Ambient Design.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    6
    I didn't describe the problem correctly. I want to hold spacebar and drag the canvas with my tablet stylus. That doesn't seem to work in 2.5 even though spacebar and mouse-click does.

    I'll try 3 and see if it works.

    UPDATE: It does work by default in AR3. You guys can't just add that to AR2?
    Last edited by double9s; 12-30-2009 at 04:36 PM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Soap Lake, Washington
    Posts
    487
    I held down the spacebar and with my stylus clicked on the canvas and could move it anywhere in 2.5.

    My stylus is so old it's considered ancient - an old wacom graphire. So maybe you should look in your tablet settings and see why yours won't do this.

    Judith
    See ArtRage2.5 and 3.0 Studio Pro Tutorials:
    http://www.youtube.com/JudithTramayne
    or
    https://www.artrage.com/artragebasic.html

    Children's Book - The Wonderful World of Wunks
    Written, illustrated, animated and narrated by Judith Tramayne

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    NC, USA
    Posts
    2,868
    It works fine for me as well.
    Nothing is easy to the unwilling.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    washington, usa
    Posts
    14,215
    It works on my graphire wireless as well.
    Also right click on my tablet pen or mouse also moves the canvas around.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,524
    Yuparooony
    Vista Business SP2 - 32 bit
    Hardrives - 320Gb main
    MB - Intel Core 2 CPU@2.4Ghz

    Memory
    - 2 Gb
    Graphics Card
    - NVidiaGeForce 8800GT,190.62
    Cuda

    Monitor
    - Hewlett Packard 22

    AR3 Studio Professional Unleash The Full Power

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Ambient Design
    Posts
    3,502
    We already have that functionality in ArtRage 2. It works for other users, so we'd need to troubleshoot why it doesn't work in your specific case in ArtRage 2.

    It sounds like a tablet input related problem ( ArtRage 3's tablet handling is slightly different which is probably why you're seeing a difference ) so once I know more I should be able to tell you how to make that work correctly in ArtRage 2.

    Could you let us know the following:

    What operating system are you using?
    What make and model of tablet are you using?
    What version of ArtRage 2 are you using? ( Help -> About ArtRage )
    Is your process for dragging - hold down the spacebar, touch the stylus to the tablet and move the stylus tip while in contact with the tablet to drag the canvas?
    Dave
    Resident Bug-Hunter
    Ambient Design

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    6
    Vista 32
    Graphire 3
    ArtRage 2.5.20

    Hold down spacebar, put stylus to tablet, interface disappears (?), canvas doesn't move.
    Last edited by double9s; 12-31-2009 at 06:54 AM.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    386
    double9s I seem to remember this one.

    It works like as if you right-click on the mouse - right?
    And a text "Right Click or press Enter to..." shows?

    As I remember it Vista has a new tablet system that destroys the input.

    In AR2 try selecting Edit... Preferences... Precise Tablet Mode.
    I think that will solve the problem.

    Alternately there is a secret file you can place on your pc - info is on forum somewhere. Get back if the above doesn't work.

    Oh, and I mapped the left button on the tablet to a spacebar. That way I can move canvas without touching my keyboard. And it works. (hold key, click-move my canvas with pen).

    I too used Vista 32, Graphire 3 and ArtRage 2.5.20 - but I love AR so much I gave myself the x-mass upgrade...
    Happy, DoodLS

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •