Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Bug/feature report: Crazy pods

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Denmark
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    386

    Exclamation Bug/feature report: Crazy pods

    Them pods are Crazy when you show Panels in Clear Canvas mode.

    Try this:
    0. Color Picker in "Stick To Default Edge".
    1. Press Enter to go into Clear Canvas mode.
    2. Press Shift+A to show Layers Panel.
    3. Press Enter to go into Normal Canvas mode.
    Bug: Now the Samles, Tracing and Refs pods are hidden beneath the Color Picker.
    4. Press Shift+A (in Normal Canvas mode) to reposition the pods.

    Same problem when showing any of the other pods (Tracing, Refs and Samples).

    Workaround:
    I see no problems when the Color/Tool Panels are in "Tear Off Edge" mode.
    Also I see no problems if the Color/Tool Panels are in Collapsed (tab) mode.

    Similar:
    The same goes for the Tool Picker (Stickers, Stencils, Settings and Presets) in Clear Canvas mode.

    I am Using ArtRage 3.0.5 Studio Pro on Windows Vista.


    Reading another post I realise now this is what others use to remove them pods:
    http://www2.ambientdesign.com/forums...ad.php?t=25326

    So Andy - this one might be one of them bugs we should upgrade to an unknown feature?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    NC, USA
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    2,868
    Just a note to anyone who is trying this and scratching their heads, because nothing happens when they hold shift and hit the A key. Shift+A is a user defined shortcut that DoodLS set up. Nothing will happen for one trying this key combination without having gone into the Keyboard Shortcuts panel and setting up the Layer Panel option, found under Panel Commands, to use Shift+A as a shortcut.
    Nothing is easy to the unwilling.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Denmark
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    386

    Question

    Someonesane: Odd. I haven't set any user-defined shortcuts.

    If I go into Keyboard Shortcuts panel and select Menu... Clear All Shortcuts.
    And then I select Menu... Reset Shortcuts to Default.
    Then it reads Layer Panel: Shift+A !!!

    And on a second PC I installed a fresh AR3. And it too reads Layer Panel: Shift+A.

    Can anyone else confirm/discard that Shift+A is the default key for Layer Panel?

  4. #4
    Quote Originally Posted by DoodLS View Post
    Can anyone else confirm/discard that Shift+A is the default key for Layer Panel?
    Yes, but I have to enter at least 10 characters (strange forum...)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    NC, USA
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    2,868
    Quote Originally Posted by DoodLS View Post
    Someonesane: Odd. I haven't set any user-defined shortcuts.

    If I go into Keyboard Shortcuts panel and select Menu... Clear All Shortcuts.
    And then I select Menu... Reset Shortcuts to Default.
    Then it reads Layer Panel: Shift+A !!!

    And on a second PC I installed a fresh AR3. And it too reads Layer Panel: Shift+A.

    Can anyone else confirm/discard that Shift+A is the default key for Layer Panel?

    I'm going to clear my shortcut list later on and reset to default to double check. It's possible I may somehow cleared it out when adding in my own or it may have been added during one of the later beta builds, which my saved presets would've overwritten.
    Nothing is easy to the unwilling.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Soap Lake, Washington
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    490
    In my Studio Pro, Clear Canvas Mode has no shortcut in Edit, Keyboard Shortcuts nor is there a shortcut in View, Clear Canvas Mode.


    Judith
    See ArtRage2.5 and 3.0 Studio Pro Tutorials:
    http://www.youtube.com/JudithTramayne
    or
    https://www.artrage.com/artragebasic.html

    Children's Book - The Wonderful World of Wunks
    Written, illustrated, animated and narrated by Judith Tramayne

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Denmark
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    386
    About shortcuts. My guess is that beta-testers dont have the final version of the default shortcuts. It seems logic to me that the list donesnt get deleted when new versions are installer. Else People's own shortcuts would get deleted. Bts XxxxRage wrote somewhere that one should reset to default aftershave 3.0.5 Update.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •