ArtRage 5 Product PageArtRage Lite Product PageArtRage for iPad Product PageArtRage for Android Product PageArtRage  Android Oil Painter Free Product PageArtRage  Free Demos Page

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: Exporting Image Question (AR3)

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    3,198

    Exporting Image Question (AR3)

    I'm probably doing something dumb so bare with me. When I select export and save a jpeg, the file that is exported is only 34 kb and very grainy... What am I missing here? In AR2 my exported images were huge. Thanks!
    "The significance is hiding in the insignificant. Appreciate everything."
    Eckhart Tolle

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    47'49"N|122'12"W
    Posts
    114
    Yes indeed. Seems like there's too much JPG compression and there's no control to adjust the compression level.

    Best bet is to export it uncompressed (TIF, PSD, PNG) and use another app to compress it down to JPG.
    --LES

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Tiffin, OH USA
    Posts
    8,530
    Pentool is exactly right. AR has never been a good way to create a JPG. I always export as PNG and then use Irfanview to convert that to JPG.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Ambient Design
    Posts
    3,839
    The compression *should* be the same as for ArtRage 2.5
    Are you working on MacOSX or Windows?

    We will be exposing the settings for JPG compression in an upcoming release, but really if you want high quality image export, use PNG.
    AndyRage's mantra for graphics engine code:
    "Sure - how hard can it be?"

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    St. Louis, MO, USA
    Posts
    1,598
    Yep, AR3 does seem to be compressing the JPEG more than AR2. I did a comparison and it is quite evident.

    Robert, thanks for the FYI about Irfanview - definitely the way to go for sure. I'm going to be downloading and using that in the future.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    3,198
    That worked... 1.2 MB as a PNG file. I guess I never realized it with AR2 because I usually exported my finale images as PNG files. Thanks pentool and Robert!
    "The significance is hiding in the insignificant. Appreciate everything."
    Eckhart Tolle

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    3,198
    I just noticed your post Andy. I am using Windows Vista 64 bit. AR3 is different for me than AR2 jpeg compression for some reason.
    "The significance is hiding in the insignificant. Appreciate everything."
    Eckhart Tolle

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Ambient Design
    Posts
    3,839
    Yoiks, you're right - the compression is higher in Studio Pro.
    I'll see if I can find out why that's changed and wind it back to the same as AR2.5 for the service release we're doing.
    AndyRage's mantra for graphics engine code:
    "Sure - how hard can it be?"

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    3,198
    Thanks Andy!
    "The significance is hiding in the insignificant. Appreciate everything."
    Eckhart Tolle

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Ambient Design
    Posts
    3,839
    Crikey! The GDIPlus library under Win7 compared to XP/Vista compiles to a different quality level with the same settings.
    Hookay, that I wasn't expecting.

    The irony was that I actually increased the default quality setting for JPG export in ArtRage Studio and ArtRage Studio Pro, and when I tested it (many many times) under WinXP/Vista is was lovely. Didn't think to examine it closely again when we moved to Win7. Grrr...

    I'll see what I can do...
    AndyRage's mantra for graphics engine code:
    "Sure - how hard can it be?"

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •