Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: AR3 not pasting clipboard from other apps

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    1

    AR3 not pasting clipboard from other apps

    If I copy to the clipboard in another application, then paste in AR3, I get nothing. Paste is not greyed out in the Edit menu.

    I'm on Mac OS 10.6.2. I've tried copy and paste from Preview, Pixelmator, Sketchbook Pro and Photoshop Elements..nothing doing.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    4
    I have the same problem.

    The only stuff I can paste is from ArtRage. I can paste text from other apps, only if I open a text layer first.

    I'm on Snow Leopard.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    New Zealand
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    3,222
    Thanks for letting us know, we've replicated it here and we're looking in to it.
    Matt
    ArtRage UI
    Ambient Design.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    washington, usa
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    14,215
    Thank you. I thought something was amiss there. Good catch.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    4
    Thanks for looking into this and communicating back so quick. A refreshing difference from some other development teams.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    5
    I would just like to add that copy and pasting from another app ( PS CS4) makes ArtRage Studio Pro 3.0.5 crash every time. I am on a Mac 10.5.8

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Ambient Design
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    3,842
    What sort of content are you copy/pasting?
    AndyRage's mantra for graphics engine code:
    "Sure - how hard can it be?"

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    5
    a jpg. 72 dpi 4x6 in.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Ambient Design
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    3,521
    iamb - Could you possibly send a crash report to support@artrage.com? That may be very helpful. We don't have CS4 on OS X here so the details may enable us to track down what's going on.
    Dave
    Resident Bug-Hunter
    Ambient Design

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    5
    sure,no prob. um, how do I do that?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •