ArtRage 5 Product PageArtRage Lite Product PageArtRage for iPad Product PageArtRage for Android Product PageArtRage  Android Oil Painter Free Product PageArtRage  Free Demos Page

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Image Size Question

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    4

    Question Image Size Question

    Maybe I'm too used to PS, but I'm having trouble with image size...

    I'm trying to set up a new painting to be printed at 20" x 8" and and I'm specifying 600 pixels per inch. When I click ok to create the painting it appears as a 1280 x 1024 canvas and my print size is small (2.13" x 1.71"). I've tried resizing (various ways) to no avail.

    I'd like a big image to work on so I can get more detail in easily...

    I'm using the demo version, btw.

    Thanks
    Last edited by dplattner; 12-16-2009 at 11:42 AM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Ambient Design
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    3,842
    The Demo version of ArtRage Studio Pro is limited to 1280 x 1024 pixel size canvases. It also is limited in export to JPG files, with a watermark.

    20" x 8" at 600dpi is probably going to be too large for ArtRage to deal with reasonably in any case. That's 12,000 x 4800 pixels, and ArtRage needs more memory per layer than Photoshop because of the additional paint properties per layer.
    If you're making an image 20" in size, consider if you really need 600dpi. For viewing an image that size the user is unlikely to be close enough to distinguish between 300 dpi and 600 dpi in any case. Even 150 dpi viewed at a distance of 36 inches can be adequate.
    AndyRage's mantra for graphics engine code:
    "Sure - how hard can it be?"

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    4
    Thanks again Andy. That makes sense.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Milky Way
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    858

    Further Question

    "ArtRage needs more memory per layer than Photoshop because of the additional paint properties per layer"

    What happens if you are working on a large multi layer file

    and have fully completed a layer

    and want to minimize its memory demand / make it inert within

    Would this save on processing power elsewhere?

    If yes, is there a way of doing this?

    Thanks

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Ambient Design
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    3,842
    Not currently. However we're looking at some enhancements to the ArtRage layer structure and memory management that will allow it to work more efficiently with larger documents.

    Remember, you're not just buying ArtRage Studio Pro v3.0
    There wil be free updates, with more features, and more enhancements to come. Some are so secret even *I* dont know what's going to be added yet.
    AndyRage's mantra for graphics engine code:
    "Sure - how hard can it be?"

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    428
    Quote Originally Posted by iceaxe View Post
    "ArtRage needs more memory per layer than Photoshop because of the additional paint properties per layer"

    What happens if you are working on a large multi layer file

    and have fully completed a layer

    and want to minimize its memory demand / make it inert within

    Would this save on processing power elsewhere?

    If yes, is there a way of doing this?

    Thanks
    Workarounds:

    Merge the layers
    Export them as PSDs (or save as separate AR3 paintings - except then you can't export them back, but you WOULD have the information...)

    All have obvious drawbacks, but if you were in the computer-has-frozen-but-you-haven't-FINISHED situation, they might help

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •