ArtRage 5 Product PageArtRage Lite Product PageArtRage for iPad Product PageArtRage for Android Product PageArtRage  Android Oil Painter Free Product PageArtRage  Free Demos Page

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Do I meet the minimum system requirements?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    5

    Do I meet the minimum system requirements?

    Wow, I just got the coupon in the email and I have artrage 2.5 and would very much like to get the studio pro for 55.

    However, I am unsure if my older machine can handle it. I would settle for the studio version, if the studio pro will not run on my system.

    If I purchase a version that does not work on my system, is there a way to get a refund?

    Here is my system info

    Win xp sp3
    Karen's Computer Profiler v2.5.2
    Memory Load: 86%
    Total Physical Memory: 1,063,366,656 bytes (1,014.11 MB)
    In-Use Physical Memory: 918,003,712 bytes (875.48 MB)
    Available Physical Memory: 145,362,944 bytes (138.63 MB)
    Total Page File Size: 2,560,217,088 bytes (2.38 GB)
    In-Use Page File Size: 1,141,592,064 bytes (1.06 GB)
    Available Page File Size: 1,418,625,024 bytes (1.32 GB)
    Total Virtual Memory: 2,147,352,576 bytes (2.00 GB)
    In-Use Virtual Memory: 57,233,408 bytes (54.58 MB)
    Available Virtual Memory: 2,090,119,168 bytes (1.95 GB)
    In layman's terms, I have 41.5 gb free on my C drive (I think this is the same thing?) I have an external segate drive with 100gb on it
    Karen's Computer Profiler v2.5.2
    Processor Architecture: Intel
    Processor Level: Pentium Pro/Pentium II/Later
    Processor Revision: Model 14 Stepping 8
    Number Of Processors: 2
    Manufacturer CPU 0: GenuineIntel
    Processor Name CPU 0: Genuine Intel(R) CPU T2300 @ 1.66GHz
    Approximate Clock Rate CPU 0: 1662 MHz
    Manufacturer CPU 1: GenuineIntel
    Processor Name CPU 1: Genuine Intel(R) CPU T2300 @ 1.66GHz
    Approximate Clock Rate CPU 1: 1662 MHz
    Page Size: 4,096 bytes (4.00 KB)
    Allocation Unit: 65,536 bytes (64.00 KB)
    Minimum Application Address: 65,536
    Maximum Application Address: 2,147,418,111
    Slow Machine: No

    I have an old wacom intuos 3 (with a cord, not cordless) purchased in 2005.

    I hope I have provided the correct info, if not pls let me know the info I am missing. My budget is tight and I hope to buy this at the discounted rate during this limited time.

    I cant wait to try the watercolor brush !! Looking for a response soon so I can purchase immediately

    Thanks so much and happy holidays!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Ambient Design
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    3,521
    Hi there! That looks good to me. You can download the Artrage Studio pro Demo from this page here http://www.artrage.com/artragedemo.html which will let you take a look at the features and see how they perform on your computer before purchasing.

    I hope that helps!
    Dave
    Resident Bug-Hunter
    Ambient Design

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Belgium
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    1,926
    If I was you I'd go for the studio pro version.
    You don't HAVE to use the pro functions in the beginning, but you are bound to want them eventually,and can so avoid another upgrade....
    Just my two cents, do feel free to make your own mind up on this one.
    Just say: "Rage It", because we already know it's art.

    My ArtRage 3 and 4 Gallery------My Site ------- BROWSE MY BOOK

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    5
    Oh gosh, I feel so embarrassed- why didnt I think of that???

    Will do, I really, really hope it works and if it does woohoo- watercolor here I come!

    Thanks for the quick reply

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    5
    Hanzz
    I'm a big artrage fan and have been waiting for the watercolor for a long time. I mostly work in Photoshop elements 4 and am a novice w/ both programs really. I think that with studio pro having the ability to run photoshop filters (I have a lot) I may be able to integrate the two more and use artrage a lot more often.

    I'm downloading the demo now and will report back if it works...

    Got my fingers crossed...

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    5

    Where's the kitty?

    Works wonderfully! I ordered the studio pro and couldnt be happier! I cant wait to really make something and play with all the new features.

    My only complaint- where is the kitty? I totally loved that little kitty that comes up with artrage 2.5. You didnt have to take him/her to the cyber SPCA did you? I was hoping for the studio pro upgrade there would have at least been two

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Ambient Design
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    3,521
    Tycho is a little more elusive in ArtRage Studio / Studio Pro - sorry about that You can still find him occasionally when you drag a layer in the layers panel.
    Dave
    Resident Bug-Hunter
    Ambient Design

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Ambient Design
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    3,842
    Dont forget you can map a shortcut key to the Tycho Feet easter-egg.
    AndyRage's mantra for graphics engine code:
    "Sure - how hard can it be?"

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    5
    Yayy- I will look for him Keep up the excellent work, u guys really have outdone yourselves this time- I have yet to find a program (of any kind) that is as user friendly and intuitive as Artrage.

    Take care and happy holidays!!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •