ArtRage 5 Product PageArtRage Lite Product PageArtRage for iPad Product PageArtRage for Android Product PageArtRage  Android Oil Painter Free Product PageArtRage  Free Demos Page

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: ArtRage 3 - Are there plans for a 64 bit version?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    11

    ArtRage 3 - Are there plans for a 64 bit version?

    Hello.

    I've updated to ArtRage Studio Pro (V3) today and am very happy about the new version. Really good work!

    Unfortunately there is no 64 bit installation available. I am using windows 7, 64 Bit version with 8 Gbytes of ram and it would be very nice to have the possibility to use all the memory in my pc.

    Are plans to release a 64 bit version of ArtRage?
    Please!

    Be creative
    Chris

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Ambient Design
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    3,842
    Yes, we will be doing a 64 bit version of ArtRage Studio 'at some point'.

    But first I need a holiday!
    AndyRage's mantra for graphics engine code:
    "Sure - how hard can it be?"

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Belgium
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    19

    Smile good holidays

    Good holidays to you and all the members of your team.
    Me, I will be happy every day, this artrage 3 is really fantastic :-)
    Thank you

    Fabrice

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by AndyRage View Post
    Yes, we will be doing a 64 bit version of ArtRage Studio 'at some point'.

    But first I need a holiday!
    That are great news!

    Enjoy your holidays, you've really earned it!

    Be creative
    Chris

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    47'49"N|122'12"W
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    114
    Quote Originally Posted by Taros View Post
    ...it would be very nice to have the possibility to use all the memory in my pc.
    Are you painting a 8G size image? It'll have to fit on 2 DVDs!
    --LES

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Karlsruhe, Germany
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    142
    Quote Originally Posted by pentool View Post
    Are you painting a 8G size image? It'll have to fit on 2 DVDs!
    If you are aiming at poster size and have multiple layers, I can see how you could use 8 GB of RAM for ArtRage... but first it would have to be a bit faster :P

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by Danny the Fool View Post
    If you are aiming at poster size and have multiple layers, I can see how you could use 8 GB of RAM for ArtRage... but first it would have to be a bit faster :P
    True words. Try to paint a frontcover for a book or a advertisement. You are very fast at 5000 Pixels width or height. And what if you are using layers?

    The new version seems to be much slower than the old one. And I have a fast pc...
    Last edited by Taros; 12-16-2009 at 12:07 AM.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Arizona
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    69

    64 bit version

    I've had ver 2.5 but since I upgraded to Windows 7 64 bit i haven't got around to installing it ... yet.

    Now I see ver 3 is here and is compatable with Windows 7 but a 64 bit version is only " planned ".

    If ... as ... and when a 64 bit version becomes available will we have to purchase another upgrade?

    Also, if I buy the ver 3 pro now, will I have to install ver 2.5 before installing the upgrade to 3 or is it stand alone?
    My artistic ability is strained to draw stick figures.

    I sit here in front of the computer in awe of the talent displayed by the posters in Art Rage.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    11
    A good question about the update. I don't think, that a user have to pay for a 64 bit version of a tool. I am using other tools here, and no provider have taken money for the 64 bit version, until now.

    I am curious, too.

    Regards from germany
    Chris

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Karlsruhe, Germany
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    142
    Don't worry about 64 bit. First it doesn't do as much for you as the IT industry wants you to believe, and second, the only way they could realistically charge for an upgrade to 64 bit is if it was a feature in the next major release...

    Oh, and AR3 is a standalone install, you don't have to have 2.5 installed.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •