Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Trouble with cursors in ArtRage Studio Pro

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    17

    Trouble with cursors in ArtRage Studio Pro

    I've just downloaded and installed ArtRage Studio Pro and already I'm having a bit of problem with my cursor!

    When I first opened it, I had some pretty nifty cursors shaped like the tools, then Zone Alarm popped up and asked if I wanted to give permissions for my Wacom (Intous3) and I said ok. Now all I have are circle things for cursors and no paint shows!

    BTW, I'm on XP. I've tried resetting preferences, etc.; but, alas, the same thing happens. I move the pen and all that happens is the cursor changes size as I try to paint.

    Please help!

    Thanks,
    Barbara

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Australia
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    1,524
    Did you turn off the antivirus before you installed the program, if not i would try installing the program with Zone Alarm turned off.

    Just a suggestion.
    Vista Business SP2 - 32 bit
    Hardrives - 320Gb main
    MB - Intel Core 2 CPU@2.4Ghz

    Memory
    - 2 Gb
    Graphics Card
    - NVidiaGeForce 8800GT,190.62
    Cuda

    Monitor
    - Hewlett Packard 22

    AR3 Studio Professional Unleash The Full Power

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    17

    Cursors ok now!! :)

    Oops! After typing the previous note, I went back into AR3 and presto, everything is ok! I think I may have the Wacom cord stuck under my chair wheel! Duh!!!! I forgot how testy those things are! Well, now back to AR3 for some fun!

    Thanks to all who may have answered my plea for help.

    --Barbara

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    NC, USA
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    2,868
    For those who may be looking for a way to change their cursors from "Precise" to "Outline" or "Tool", one can change them by going to "Edit" and selecting the Preferences Panel. Under "Cursors", select the type of cursor needed and select "Ok" to make the changes. This can also be done using shortcuts, but since these are now user definable, they can be different from person to person. To set up your own shortcuts for this, select the "Set Keyboard Shortcuts" option under the "Edit" menu. On the Keyboard Shortcuts panel locate "Cursor Commands" and then set the keys or key combination's required.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	cursors.jpg 
Views:	135 
Size:	99.3 KB 
ID:	37548
    Nothing is easy to the unwilling.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Montalban,Rizal,Philippines
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    783
    Gee! I didn't know I could do that. Thanks.

  6. #6
    Cool, i'll try that, thanks someonesane.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Crosby,Texas
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    150
    Thank you very much for the information that will be handy for me.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •