ArtRage 5 Product PageArtRage Lite Product PageArtRage for iPad Product PageArtRage for Android Product PageArtRage  Android Oil Painter Free Product PageArtRage  Free Demos Page

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Artrage 3 System Requirements?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    261

    Artrage 3 System Requirements?

    I am curious if the system requirements will differ much between 2.5 and 3. I am totally stoked about watercolors and hope they work just slick as anything. I am always frustrated with Painter's watercolors due to the extreme lag sometimes after a stroke, and I have never really been able to do a nice wash in Painter, so I am very hopeful for the new watercolors. I really enjoy Artrage and it really doesn't seem to tax my system like other programs do. So, I was just curious if there would be a difference, and of course a little anxious like everyone else.

    P.S. My system:
    AMD Quad core
    8 Gig Ram
    ATI 512 MB Graphics card
    Windows 7 (couldn't stand Vista, and can't afford a Mac)

    I wouldn't think it would slow down much using a program, but Painter puts a hurt on it depending on the type of medium I am using.
    -Dave

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Ambient Design
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    3,842
    Your system should easily support ArtRage 3.
    One of our top priorities with ArtRage development is to ensure users dont need insane computer specs to run ArtRage. Many schools use ArtRage and often they run on a shoe-string budget - keeping old hardware running for years to save on the cost of updating.

    We probably wont change the minimum spec requirements very much at all from ArtRage 2.5
    AndyRage's mantra for graphics engine code:
    "Sure - how hard can it be?"

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    washington, usa
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    14,215
    what about older macs?

    G4
    AGP Graphics
    800 mgz processor
    500 mb ram

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Ambient Design
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    3,842
    With Macs there will be a change. Quartz graphics support is required (or those lovely floating palettes wont work properly. )
    We'll post the exact specs when we announce AR3.
    AndyRage's mantra for graphics engine code:
    "Sure - how hard can it be?"

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    261

    My Apologies

    Sorry, I should have been more patient. Curiosity got the best of me.
    -Dave

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    2
    Will Art Rage work on a 64 bit system?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Bristol, England
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    80
    Also, will the Studio Pro edition require more hardware than the standard studio version?
    This is what we find:
    The hope that springs eternal,
    Springs right up your behind.


    cLuMsY_Joel's Flickr Portfolio

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    204
    Quote Originally Posted by Ivy View Post
    Will Art Rage work on a 64 bit system?
    Art Rage 2.5 already works on a 64 bit system. I have used it on Vista 64 bit and now Windows 7 64 bit.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Ambient Design
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    3,842
    ArtRage Studio and ArtRage Studio Pro will definitely work on 64 bit systems. It's not a 64 bit application (yet!) but it is happy to run on 64 bit operating systems.

    The minimum system requirements are the same for Studio and Studio Pro - around what they were with ArtRage 2 except for MacOSX where we've had to drop some older support:
    Windows: WinXP, Vista, Win7. 256MB memory, 1024 x 768 graphics.
    MacOSX: 10.4 or later, Intel or PPC, 256MB memory, 1024 x 768 graphics (Quartz)

    Much of the underlying engine has been improved - for example the airbrush is almost twice as fast (has double the precision, and more blending options...) so really the hardware specifications is much the same. If you're happy with the performance of ArtRage 2 on your system you'll probably be happy with ArtRage Studio and ArtRage Studio Pro.
    AndyRage's mantra for graphics engine code:
    "Sure - how hard can it be?"

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Bristol, England
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    80
    cheers Andy...that's exactly what I wanted to know.
    This is what we find:
    The hope that springs eternal,
    Springs right up your behind.


    cLuMsY_Joel's Flickr Portfolio

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •