ArtRage 5 Product PageArtRage Lite Product PageArtRage for iPad Product PageArtRage for Android Product PageArtRage  Android Oil Painter Free Product PageArtRage  Free Demos Page

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Request for help....

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    6

    Smile Request for help....

    Hi...
    I am new user of Art Rage Starter Edition. Is it possible for anybody to tell me that how to move the layer contents of the layer from one position to another? (Not entire layer... only layer contents) I tried a lot.... Pls help!

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    South Africa
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    480
    Hi tmayuresh and welcome to the forums,

    (I assume you mean like in Photoshop where you are able to select/copy part of a layer and move it to a new layer). I'm afraid that is not possible in the current version of AR.

    Maybe in the AR3 which seems to be coming out very soon.

    May I suggest in the meantime try duplicating the layer and erase what you don't want on the new layer.

    Regards,

    Yvan.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    washington, usa
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    14,215
    I have not used the free edition in about 2 1/2 years or so, but can you tell me if there is a thing called transform layer contents down the edit menu.
    That is how you move layer contents in ar 2.5.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    South Africa
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    480
    As gzairborne said, using "transform layer contents" you can rotate, scale and move the entire layer (i.e. with its contents).

    The way I understood your post is that you wanted to select only part of the layer and move it or paste it to a new layer. If that's the case you will have to make use of some kind of workaround AFAIK.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    washington, usa
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    14,215
    transform layer contents should move just the contents of the layer. I think there is only one layer in the free version.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    NC, USA
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    2,876
    With the Starter Edition? I don't think you have access to the tools required for it. ArtRage currently doesn't have a "cut and paste" feature. This may change when ArtRage 3 comes out, which is rumored to be soon (as in, within the month we're in now). Users with AR 2.5 have been working around this though, by using duplicate layer (to make a copy of the layer) and then erasing around the desired location of the layer. This cropped selection of sorts could then be moved, scaled and rotated by using the "Transform Layer Contents" layer options. Since users of the Stater Edition do not have access for making multiple layers, these users cannot hope to duplicate a layer which would be needed to perform the task.
    Nothing is easy to the unwilling.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •