Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Drawing on canvas with imported picture gives wrong result

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    11

    Drawing on canvas with imported picture gives wrong result

    Hello,

    I resently got ArtRage 2.5 and am trying it out, getting to know it. Something I can't seem to figure out is this:

    I want to create a canvas with lines / squares (to mimic notepad paper). I have adjusted the marker tool to mimic a ballpen (needs some further adjustments) and I have created a grid patern in PhotoShop Elements.

    But when I import this image in ArtRage (either in the canvas, or in a new layer) and draw on it with the marker tool, it looks like I'm drawing on glass or something simulair.

    I have added a picture to explain. The top word is how it should turn out (and what I get when I draw on the plain canvas or on a new layer), the bottom word is what happens when I draw on the layer with the imported picture (or when I draw on the canvas with the picture imported in it).

    Also, merging the layers and then drawing on it, gives the same wrong result. I also tried duplicating the paper settings of the layer to correspont with the canvas, but nothing helps.

    Any ideas what is causing this? Thanks!

    -smien
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Australia
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    1,524
    Welcome to the the family Smien. 1stly are you using a tablet or a mouse, if it's a tablet, make sure your "tip feel" is set somewhere in the middle, then adjust the tip pressure from there with ArtRage, also what mode are you using for the layer style, i think normal would be best, i'm gonna presume your "tip feel" setting is what may be causing the trouble.

    I am referring to a Wacom Tablet in my suggestion too, if it's not a Wacom then look for something that adjusts the pressure in your stylus settings, hope it helps and i hope you enjoy your stay with us, have a look around and maybe introduce yourself
    Vista Business SP2 - 32 bit
    Hardrives - 320Gb main
    MB - Intel Core 2 CPU@2.4Ghz

    Memory
    - 2 Gb
    Graphics Card
    - NVidiaGeForce 8800GT,190.62
    Cuda

    Monitor
    - Hewlett Packard 22

    AR3 Studio Professional Unleash The Full Power

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    11
    Thank you for the welcome, Silentman.

    I'm using a Bamboo One, with tip pressure set half way (default setting). Also, the layer with the imported picture has a 'normal' layer mode.

    Eta: Seems only the marker tool is affected, not the other tools. Those seem to work normal
    Last edited by smien; 08-22-2009 at 10:20 AM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    NC, USA
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    2,868
    I'm going to assume you're using the "Import Image" option and not the "Import Image to Layer" option. Either way, you're going to have to create a new layer over the layer of the imported image, because ArtRage will try to blend the colors of the image with those of the tools you're using. The problem you're really running into though, is from having imported the image directly. When one uses "Import Image", ArtRage sets the "Grain" of it's canvas to 0% smooth and transparent (so it's basically using the "Cell" preset it offers). It does this, so the lighting engine doesn't interfer with how the image is presented once imported (because using anything else would add an additional texture). But... You want the look of the Graph Paper with the feel of an actual paper not "glass" as you put it. So here's what you do...
    1 - Import your graph paper image using the "Import Image" option (do not use the "Import Image to layer").

    2 - Create a new layer to work on.

    3 - Click the gray triangle (point 1 in the image below) of the new layer to open the layer menu and select the "Edit Paper Settings" (point 2) option from the bottom.

    Name:  c1.jpg
Views: 253
Size:  43.6 KB

    4 - With the canvas panel open, select the "Basic Paper" preset (point 1 in the image below) and then change it's "Opacity" dial to read 0% (point 2).

    Name:  c2.jpg
Views: 244
Size:  44.7 KB

    5 - Click okay to except the changes.
    Now you should be able to get a paper grain effect while you are drawing with the Felt Pen tool.
    Nothing is easy to the unwilling.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    11
    Someonesane,

    WOW!! Great explanation, thanks!

    I was hoping I could draw directly on the canvas, but I'll use the layers then.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Australia
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    1,524
    Yeah i agree, great explanation SS, Smien i'm glad SS got to the bottom of the problem for you
    Vista Business SP2 - 32 bit
    Hardrives - 320Gb main
    MB - Intel Core 2 CPU@2.4Ghz

    Memory
    - 2 Gb
    Graphics Card
    - NVidiaGeForce 8800GT,190.62
    Cuda

    Monitor
    - Hewlett Packard 22

    AR3 Studio Professional Unleash The Full Power

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •