ArtRage 5 Product PageArtRage Lite Product PageArtRage for iPad Product PageArtRage for Android Product PageArtRage  Android Oil Painter Free Product PageArtRage  Free Demos Page

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: colour picker gets incorrect colour

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    169

    colour picker gets incorrect colour

    this shows me placing a colour down with the brush, then sampling the spot with the colour picker then placing another dot next to it, over a few iterations the effect is very noticeable and can be quite inconvenient as found in the zoomquilt project
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	printscreen_157.jpg 
Views:	403 
Size:	76.7 KB 
ID:	2465  
    i never knew i was so empty that i could be so full...

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    New Jersey, USA
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    1,096
    This does not address the behavior you describe, but the way I would re-use the same color repeatedly would be to store it in the "re-usable color tray' (sorry, I can't recall the name and I don't have ArtRage on this machine - I am referring to pallete on the right side of the screen above the main color pallete). If you store it there, then you just need to click on it again the future to load the color. You can save sets of colors this way, also.

    D.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Ambient Design
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    3,842
    Currently the colour-sampler chooses colour from the final rendered output, meaning colour is affected by the lighting, paint texture, paper texture, and any metalic effects.
    AndyRage's mantra for graphics engine code:
    "Sure - how hard can it be?"

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    169
    i thought that may be the case, is there any way this could be worked around in the meantime? is there some paper settings perhaps that would make the rendered output the same as what is placed down?
    i never knew i was so empty that i could be so full...

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Ambient Design
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    3,842
    Reducing the paper Roughness to 0% will help slightly, but you'll still have the output affected by the paint texture and surface lighting.

    I can't think of a perfect work-around, so I'll add a bug to our buglist to look at ways of improving this for later releases.
    AndyRage's mantra for graphics engine code:
    "Sure - how hard can it be?"

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    169
    okay, thanks andy
    i never knew i was so empty that i could be so full...

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Switzerland - AG
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    1,180
    very good andy, thx too...
    then i would be much easyier to make a zoomquilt :wink:

    greez
    M.Siegrist

    Artrage 2.6 & Wacom Intuos 3 A5
    XP SP2

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    here
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    49
    But I use the color to pick highlights and shadows out of the ridges of the paint. It is very useful if you know how to use it.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    32.017124 35.855113
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    271
    Quote Originally Posted by Tatsuyame
    But I use the color to pick highlights and shadows out of the ridges of the paint. It is very useful if you know how to use it.
    yup! its real paint dude! just select what you want and use all the features in artrage!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    169
    perhaps an option (i know you hate those ^_^) similar to photoshop etc's "sample merged" checkbox to toggle between picking the actual paint colour on the current layer, and picking the final colour from the rendered output including light source as it does now
    i never knew i was so empty that i could be so full...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •