PDA

View Full Version : Need to reload presets



hypotaxis
02-14-2018, 04:13 PM
Hi

I find I am continually having to reload presets for Tools, Canvases etc.

Is there a reason this?

Brett

HannahRage
02-15-2018, 02:41 PM
This means that your iOS is deleting ArtRage's preferences. We're not sure why this is happening yet, but something changed in iOS11 to make it much more common.

hypotaxis
02-15-2018, 04:05 PM
Well, there you go! Thanks :-)

Brett

HannahRage
02-16-2018, 11:23 AM
From testing, the issue should be (temporarily) fixed by completely reinstalling the app, but it will probably come back again (it's been bugging me on and off for a while). We're still not sure why, but if anyone spots a pattern that would be very helpful.

If you do choose to reinstall to get rid of it, please back your gallery up onto a computer first or you will lose your artwork.

These guides may help:
https://www.artrage.com/manuals/artrage-mobile-editions/artrage-ipad/backup-large-ipad-gallery/
https://www.artrage.com/manuals/artrage-mobile-editions/artrage-ipad/exporting-paintings-itunes/

copespeak
02-23-2018, 04:09 PM
Yes, I've just restored onto a new Ipad from the Cloud. Lost all my presets. Went to the app store and hit 'open', and still nothing. Kinda sad ...... it took a long time to get all my best brushes together.