PDA

View Full Version : Naming Layers in iPad Pro with ArtRage



asahiart
01-27-2017, 06:42 AM
On the desk top environment i can name a layer of my choosing.

On iPad Pro app artrage i cannot see a way to do this naming of layers is it possible to name a layers in artrage on iPad pro artrage please anyone done this ?

hypotaxis
02-16-2017, 08:47 PM
As far as I am aware, it is not possible to name layers when using the iPad Pro

Brett

asahiart
02-21-2017, 11:29 AM
Hi Brett,

Senior member to Artrgae ( are you a senior as in designer to Artrage?)

I only ask as the reply to my question came back 21 days or 3 weeks after posting question.

Not being able to name layers using app artrage on a tablet etc is rather disappointing as a user.

A simple solution would be to fix it :)

When will you do this simple task please ?

Regards Rob

HannahRage
02-22-2017, 06:41 AM
Brett is a 'senior' forum member because they have a lot of posts. They aren't an official member of the Artrage team, just someone who stopped to answer your question. Your post wasn't answered before because we missed it - we do try and answer most questions.


As he says, you cannot currently name layers in the iPad app. It isn't a planned update at the moment, but we will add it to our suggestions list.

asahiart
02-23-2017, 12:09 AM
Thank you for the reply Hanna,

Looking forwards to being able to name layers in a tablet device be it any of the OS out their.

Procreate as you probably know already has this built in, so we do not wish to be left behind, what time scale are we talking about to implement this rather simple update ? next couple of months probably ?

Re naming layers in Artrage thank you

Regards Rob