PDA

View Full Version : Problem when importing images



burgzaza
05-29-2016, 07:58 AM
Hello !
I have a little problem, I created a new image, dimensions 1280x720, and imported PNG layers , in my new image. ( I previously painted these layers and they have the exact same dimensions )
I end up with a one pixel large line "erased", at the right side and bottom side.
The upper left side is fine : 89884 ( you can see the "border" by right clic/display image )
The lower right side is like this : 89883
I imported these same layers on the Gimp software and it was fine, nothing missed.


It doesn't sounds like a big deal, but with how I work on Artrage, it kind of is. I usually do a first draft and put a lot of work into it, then "compile" and export independant layers, then begin a new Artrage image and import these layers. I also Use Gimp for some effects. So I really want to be able to import the images on Artrage.

Thanks by advance !

burgzaza
05-29-2016, 08:36 AM
I just made a try, you can check this in very few time : Create a new image on Artrage, make the layer entirely red, for example, and then export it ( all the image, or the selected layer, same result ).
Then import it as a layer in the same image, and delete the original layer, or hide it. You'll imediately see an erased border, on the right and bottom side of the image.
Please fix this it would be awesome to not lose anything from the imported image !

Enug
05-29-2016, 04:57 PM
I tried as you suggested - everything looks fine to me - no missing pixels. Your examples were too small for me to see.

89887 89888

burgzaza
05-29-2016, 11:37 PM
I tried as you suggested - everything looks fine to me - no missing pixels. Your examples were too small for me to see.
Thanks for the reply.
Try to right clic on my blue-ish image, and select display image, you should see a white border.

I just retried to import images, and .... no more erased border. I even used the exact same images. I didn't even restarted the computer, just closed Artrage. That's pretty weird, this border was really there yesterday...

Well done Artrage devs ! Rapid fix ! :D
Joking, maybe, I don't know, maybe I messed up somewhere.

I'll com back if it happens again to me.

Enug
05-30-2016, 01:52 AM
Glad it's working for you now. Right click gives me this.....

89890

burgzaza
05-30-2016, 05:56 AM
Glad it's working for you now. Right click gives me this.....

89890

Hmm, well I don't know how it works for you, but for me I'm able to open the single image in a new tab, no worries you woul just see a 1 pixel wide white line on the right side and bottom side of the image, with is in fact the corner of a larger image.
Try the direct link for the image : https://forums.artrage.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=89883&d=1464465070
Anyways I've imported all my stuff now and it works well, I'll report here if I have this again.

Cya :)

HannahRage
05-30-2016, 02:10 PM
The most *likely* reason or this is that when you imported, you accidentally moved/shrank it (e.g. scrolling, click and drag, pressing the arrow keys...), as the imported layer is always an active transform layer (I've done it myself plenty of times).

burgzaza
05-30-2016, 02:22 PM
Yes that's possible. But I've tried several times when that happend.
After importing I made sure to just do a right clic outside the image.
I'll pay more attention to it if this "bug" comes back, and report !