PDA

View Full Version : a lot of "layer hidden" and "layer locked" errors



nopice
08-01-2015, 11:14 AM
Hi.
My script have a lot of "Layer hidden" and "Layer Locked" pop-ups started from somewhere around 15-20% (and it keeps popping up all the way to the end of a script)

The problem is, my script is (probably) longer than 24 hours of painting(Tracing, to be accurate), contain almost 4 million lines of code, ~900 Megabytes.
I mean, uploading my script and send to support[at]artrage[dot]com is almost impossible for me.

Is there anyway to fix this?
something like showing the "current line number" that a script is playing on instead of %.

another question is,
is there anyway to keep using normal interface while playing a script?
because it was switched to WORKBENCH mode automatically (I have never used workbench mode)

Thank you. :)

/Sorry for my bad English :p

Update:
After trying to comment out all these lines

EvType: Command CommandID: CID_SetSpecificLayerLockAll
EvType: Command CommandID: CID_ToggleSpecificLayerVisible
EvType: Command CommandID: CID_SetTraceVisibility
It seems to be better than before, those pop-up things is less now. But another problems happened.
Tools has wrong properties (size/softness/opacity/color/etc.)

This script is completely messed up.
I should have recorded the screen with a screen recorder :(
Extremely disappointed in ArtRage's recording ...

HannahRage
08-03-2015, 02:51 PM
Hi there,

I'm really sorry to hear that you're having problems. We're just trying to figure out if we can help without seeing the script, but we have seen this post. Are you able to upload it to Dropbox or a similar sharing service and send the link to support@artrage.com? If not, contact us at support@artrage.com anyway, so that we know how to reach you, and can offer specific suggestions.

MattRage
08-03-2015, 03:17 PM
One note regarding the script: Please zip it / archive it before sharing it, this should significantly reduce its size.