PDA

View Full Version : New Utility I made - speak to your computer to adjust brush size etc



Khos
05-20-2014, 11:45 PM
Hi fellow artrage users,

I had an idea which is to speak to the computer to e.g. make brush size bigger or most other functions in artrage..

This tool can also be used with other programs not just artrage, but it lets you speak the commands instead of you having to remember the keyboard shortcuts or open the tool settings etc. It could be a time saver or just a nicer/different way to draw using artrage.
You can download it for free from my googledrive account on address:
https://googledrive.com/host/0BwZqye7G21hZdVdXUDM1bnNsZTA/voicecuts.exe

I tested using Windows 8 and latest version of artrage.
Feedback is welcome.

I'm adding other options to customise the commands list, and make it work for other drawing apps.
I find it quite nice to be able to say brush bigger 10 as an example, very intuitive, it really is fast to do that and nice.

Thanks,
Kim

Rondo
05-21-2014, 01:43 AM
i tried it a little bit and ye...can come in handy,but pity you have to minimise it,that means you have to memorise all the available shortcuts?but any way.....the brush commands work;) - or + and also the tools (watercolor,oil ect) seems to work, i guess still some work to do on this app???pleased with it so far,thx

Khos
05-21-2014, 02:05 AM
i tried it a little bit and ye...can come in handy,but pity you have to minimise it,that means you have to memorise all the available shortcuts?but any way.....the brush commands work;) - or + and also the tools (watercolor,oil ect) seems to work, i guess still some work to do on this app???pleased with it so far,thx

Cool, thanks for trying it.
You don't have to minimse it, just let it run anywhere but of course not in front of artrage..
Yes it is a 1st version, next one I'll make it so users can customise the commands etc. That'll make it nice for adding synonyms like brush bigger or increase brush etc. I find it quite nice for brush size, anyway thanks for the feedback :)

If you use certain commands a lot you 'll soon remember what those phrases are and won't even think about what they are anymore.

Rondo
05-21-2014, 02:33 AM
i have noticed that if i give command "oil brush" he don't select and if i give "move" or any reason? it creates a new layer.like i said before..all the other tools seems to work apparently;) If i may suggest a little bigger font?? i know it take screen estate but its gone be more readable

Khos
05-21-2014, 02:51 AM
i have noticed that if i give command "oil brush" he don't select and if i give "move" or any reason? it creates a new layer.like i said before..all the other tools seems to work apparently;) If i may suggest a little bigger font?? i know it take screen estate but its gone be more readable

I might have to double check what keys sends I am using for those commands :)
Sure I can use a bigger font, will look at changing that.