PDA

View Full Version : is there a regular brush in artrage 4? and fill tool question.



cosmos10040
08-04-2013, 10:53 AM
Hi,

im trying to paint using either the dry or watercolor brush and use a regular fill setting but i cannot do that. using the water color brush and with pressure at 100% thinner at 0% but when i use it, i see artifacts left behind for some reason. it seems very random. Is there a preset or setting to make the brush paint like lets say a brush in mspaint or plain brush in photoshop without any transparencies?

my other question refers to the fill tool. Why is it when i try to fill something with the fill tool it just fills the entire layer? i see no setting to fill up gaps or anything. i put spread at 0 and it still fills the entire layer :confused: some help would be appreciated thank you.

Someonesane
08-04-2013, 01:10 PM
Could you share an example of the type of stroke you're looking to make? Because there's a lot tool options that could what you've mentioned. Most directly related, is the Sticker Spray tool that has an option for importing Photoshop brushes (http://forums.artrage.com/showthread.php?27430-Free-Photoshop-Brushes).

As for the fill tool, were you using the basic fill (not the gradient or pattern fill)? If so, did you have the option to fill "Current Layer Only" on, or off?

cosmos10040
08-05-2013, 06:06 AM
thank you for the reply. I am basically looking for a plain paint brush, no fancy effects or stroke, patterns on them. If not i can always use pencil or ink without anti-alias to get the same effect i guess.

I was using the basic fill and had the option current layer only on.

markw
08-05-2013, 07:12 AM
I would also note that for the fill tool to work correctly the area to be filled must be fully enclosed by some form of border line, like say an ink line. Any gap in the border will be seen by the software and it will then fill the whole layer.
As Somonesane says there are a lot of tools and options. If you could show an example of what you are after it would make thing clearer for us.
76488

cosmos10040
08-08-2013, 06:22 AM
the fill tool problem doesnt seem to be happening to me now. What i did was just use water color tool with a solid color no transparencies and just made a circle, i then used the fill tool with the same color and it would just fill the entire layer. My circle was fully closed. When i get back home i will try to replicate it.

Someonesane
08-08-2013, 07:20 AM
I don't typically use the basic fill tool (in any program), because it rarely does the job I want. When I do, I use the Ink Pen (with the Antialias Edge option turned off) to outline the area I want filled and then follow it up with the Fill Tool with the "Currently Layer Only" option turned on. Otherwise it leaves gaps or bleeds over.

ArcusWind
11-19-2013, 06:23 PM
What if my outline is on a different layer? Do I have to use the select tool to block the fill or is the a setting I can use so it doesn't fill past my outline?

CMDesign
12-31-2013, 07:29 PM
Have you tried the ink pen? If your talking about the default brush in MS Paint then I would say the ink pen is closest to it.. and of course you can configure the brush to act how you want. Also if you are still seeing artifacts left behind be sure its not the texture of your canvas that your seeing. Hope this helps. Cant help you on the fill tool. I've just got Artrage myself and havent even messed with the fill tool yet.

Juz
01-01-2014, 12:23 AM
I get a nice flat gouache look doing the following:-

Right-click the layer in the layers palette, choose Bump Blend Modes --> Replace
(this will help stop the paint building up as you work)

Oil Brush Settings:-
Pressure = 30%
Thinners = 50%
Loading = 100% (for a brush that doesn't run out of paint)
Stiffness = 0% (must be 0 to avoid streaking in the stroke)

Insta-Dry, Auto Clean, Aspect, Rotation set any way you prefer

Note: Wacom Tablet Properties dialog --> Tip Feel should be default setting (centered).

Jesmcalli
01-03-2014, 04:00 AM
Hi,

im trying to paint using either the dry or watercolor brush and use a regular fill setting but i cannot do that. using the water color brush and with pressure at 100% thinner at 0% but when i use it, i see artifacts left behind for some reason. it seems very random. Is there a preset or setting to make the brush paint like lets say a brush in mspaint or plain brush in photoshop without any transparencies?

my other question refers to the fill tool. Why is it when i try to fill something with the fill tool it just fills the entire layer? i see no setting to fill up gaps or anything. i put spread at 0 and it still fills the entire layer :confused: some help would be appreciated thank you.

You can import Photoshop brushes. They won't behave *exactly* like PS brushes do in PS, but pretty close. As far as 'regular', have you tried the dry brush, with insta-dry turned on? That behaves more like the PS brushes, if that's what you're looking for. Artifacts being left behind may have to do with your videocard. Have you updated the drivers and whatnot?