PDA

View Full Version : magic wand



MikeAllen
05-08-2010, 03:27 AM
I would think that a drawing program like this one would have some sort of magic wand tool in all ver's of it how can one define a area with out it this tool seams to be a must

hanzz
05-08-2010, 03:40 AM
Dear Mike, I assume you have version 3.
In the image supplied you'll see in the lower left bottom of my picture the selection tool on the toolbox. If you then click on the pod, called "SETTINGS", you'll find a menu like the big one (I've enlarged it to show) there youcan choose the magic wand.

Hope this helps

MaryLou
05-08-2010, 04:04 AM
It could be the non-pro studio version like I have.
It only has rectangle and ellipse selection options and no options like feathering. This works fine for me since I throw my work back and forth between AR and Photoshop.