PDA

View Full Version : How do I ... ? (Backgrounds)



Omnimaxus
04-19-2010, 11:37 AM
I'm hoping someone can help me with this. In ArtRage 3, how can I place a painting with a white background onto an entirely new background with color and/or is painted already (e.g. with clouds or trees)? Think layers. Any help would be much appreciated. Thanks!

Juz
04-19-2010, 12:50 PM
To combine one painting with another:-
Right click on your paint layer and export it to a .png or .psd (these formats will retain the transparency of the layer).
Open up your target image
From the file menu choose 'Import image file to layer'
Change the stacking order in the layers palette as required
Merge the layers

If you wish to change the canvas colour itself, click on the menu icon on the layers and choose 'canvas settings' (image 1) from the bottom of the menu.
Click on the colour swatch (image 2) change the colour.

Omnimaxus
04-19-2010, 03:24 PM
THANKS! That did the trick! Learned something new today. :)