PDA

View Full Version : Thick & flattened paint



Lima
12-21-2009, 12:54 PM
How to obtain thick and falttened paint.:)

Knife, frost set, wet, pressure 100%, color drag 100% (falloff, drip size, drip spike and drip spread 0%).:)

EDIT: Tube paint 100% to add the color and than use the knife.

Alexandra
12-21-2009, 03:30 PM
How exciting! Thanks so much Oriane!:D

coops
12-21-2009, 09:44 PM
Thanks so much dear Oriane, your a real treasure showing us this. I can't wait to try it.:)

iceaxe
12-21-2009, 10:19 PM
Thanks Orianelima

Have tried adopting your configuration as a new preset
but a couple of the dials (that should remain at zero)
keep reverting to 50% despite the fact that I have named and saved the preset.

flyashy
12-22-2009, 01:38 AM
Oooooo!
Thank you so much Oriane!!!
So simple and yet So BRILLIANT!!! Truly masterful!
Thanks again for sharing this!
:)

Juz
12-22-2009, 02:09 AM
Fantastic Oriane, thank you so much for sharing :):)

byroncallas
12-22-2009, 02:31 AM
I just KNEW you were up to tube paint and wet blender tricks you old scoundrel. :D:D:D:D:D Perfect little demo. And you sure put this technique to good use. I'd say you've about mastered it. :)

saddy
12-22-2009, 02:49 AM
Sweet, might try it later. :)

sarjenius
12-22-2009, 06:04 AM
Thanks Orianelima

Have tried adopting your configuration as a new preset
but a couple of the dials (that should remain at zero)
keep reverting to 50% despite the fact that I have named and saved the preset.

Same happening to me. I change the values then save it. Whenever i select it the values revert to default. Any solution?

Anyhow: That gives impressive effects. Will try it on a new painting :)

Lima
09-14-2010, 11:18 AM
Incredible, I did not answer, nor thanked the comments made by all. I honestly do not know what happened.

Now Iceaxe and Sarjenius, I can not answer that question because I do not quite understand how the presets work.

I refer to the capacity of Someoanesane to respond.

Thank you and sorry for the tremendous delay in responding.

Lima

Someonesane
09-14-2010, 12:17 PM
I must have missed this thread when it was created, my apologies for not posting. Though, I'm not really sure what question you had for me, as it seems you are offering information rather then asking for it, lol.

Lima
09-14-2010, 12:30 PM
Thanks Orianelima

Have tried adopting your configuration as a new preset
but a couple of the dials (that should remain at zero)
keep reverting to 50% despite the fact that I have named and saved the preset.


Someoanesane Sorry, I was referring to the problem raised by iceaxe. Thank you.:)

Someonesane
09-14-2010, 12:55 PM
Someoanesane Sorry, I was referring to the problem raised by iceaxe. Thank you.:)


Ah... I see now, thx.


Thanks Orianelima

Have tried adopting your configuration as a new preset
but a couple of the dials (that should remain at zero)
keep reverting to 50% despite the fact that I have named and saved the preset.

You shouldn't be having any issues if you're changing the settings and then immediately saving the preset (without clicking any of the presets before hand again). If it's still happening, you should bring it up in the Technical forums for the ArtRage crew to consider.