Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: About mixing colors the normal way...

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    15

    Question About mixing colors the normal way...

    Hi everyone

    Is there a way to mix colors in the normal way ?


    I mean if I mix a blue and a yellow i won't get a green...


    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    1,069
    hy Leonard,

    switch on "Real Color Blending" to mix colours the "normal" way

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	real colour blending.jpg 
Views:	66 
Size:	469.3 KB 
ID:	65924
    >>> MSIE's ArtRage Gallery <<<

    "It's a living growing mutating art sculpture painting synthesis." (quote screenpainter)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Ambient Design
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    3,443
    The standard colour mixing model in digital environments is RGB, which is what you will be seeing, and is common to most art applications. However, as MSIE mentioned, we have a feature in ArtRage Studio Pro called 'real colour blending' where we emulate a more real world model e.g. yellow + blue = green.

    I have a feeling you're using the iPad version based on previous posts. If this is the case, you won't have this real colour blending feature. Real colour blending requires more processor power so is more suitable to desktop computers which tend to have higher speed processors.
    Dave
    Resident Bug-Hunter
    Ambient Design

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    15
    "I have a feeling you're using the iPad version based on previous posts. If this is the case, you won't have this real colour blending feature."


    Infortunately you are right...


    Thanks

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    2
    Hate to say it, but I don't feel the "real color blending" is accurate.

    I mix blue and orange, expecting to get a dull muddy color (like with real paints) and instead I get green. Complementary colors dull each other out, but not in ArtRage.

    A couple other feature requests:
    - have presets for a lot of the basic painting colors (Mars Black, Cad Red Medium, Burnt Umber, etc)
    - let us mix these into swatches we can store
    - have an option so we need to actually "dip" the brush into a swatch before painting

    Thanks!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    New Zealand
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    2,874
    Real Color Blending is a tricky process because the mathematics aren't easily representable inside the linear scales we get using digital colour storage. We have made a number of changes to the system over various generations of the product to try and improve specific blends but there may well still be some specific combinations that can be improved. We'll be looking at these as we release new versions, and we may allow some user customisation to help in cases where the simulation isn't tilting in the direction users want.
    Matt
    ArtRage UI
    Ambient Design.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    2
    Thanks for the reply.

    In version 3.0.8 (I'd link to the forum post, but it won't let me) it looks like the older version had it closer to reality. The colors darken (as they should). I wonder why the change?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    New Zealand
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    2,874
    The older version had some problems with cyan shift in yellow/blue blends so we adjusted it to make it better in the more common case.
    Matt
    ArtRage UI
    Ambient Design.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Hamburg Germany
    Gallery
    View images
    Posts
    472
    Quote Originally Posted by MattRage View Post
    ...We'll be looking at these as we release new versions, and we may allow some user customisation to help in cases where the simulation isn't tilting in the direction users want.
    That's excellent solution. Just some dials as advanced settings, but please don't forget the button 'restore defaults'

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •