PDA

View Full Version : Import Layers



sweeneymini
06-04-2006, 01:24 PM
When you export layers to png, is it possible to import them as a layer?

I'm doing a large painting with dozens of layers and its getting slow to load and save, plus the canvas managers getting large and complex. I want to save the layers that I'm not working on and cut them out the painting. Then when all parts are finished, merge them all together again.

Hypnomedi
06-04-2006, 01:45 PM
tip Fashmir !

first load as tracing image.
add a new layer.
set the opacity of tracing image to zero.
see triangle next to edit tracing image.....
"convert tracing image to paint on this layer"

Johan

sweeneymini
06-04-2006, 07:15 PM
That works great 8)
Many thanks Johan :D
Thanks Fashmir :D