PDA

View Full Version : Resolution Question



Alp
05-25-2006, 01:47 AM
Just saw the banner advertisment on CGTalk . . . How high can you go on the resolution on your canvas size in ArtRage ? Going to buy this tonight, I remember the earlier version, was amazing !

HUGE thanks to whoever wrote this code and made such program available at an amazing price !

AA

Below are some of the first thing I did try in the older version

http://i35.photobucket.com/albums/d185/alpalpalp/alp_shot.jpg

http://i35.photobucket.com/albums/d185/alpalpalp/alp.jpg

thesleepless
05-25-2006, 02:17 AM
lovely pictures! really like your style.

i'd guess the canvas size is limited by your computers ram and some power of 2, perhaps 65536 or 4294967296, but i'd say your ram is going to be more of a limiting factor

i've got a canvas size of 4600x3600 at the moment with one layer on 1GB of ram and 5GB of swap space and it's a bit of a struggle

AndyRage
05-25-2006, 03:57 AM
I think we've put a limit of 30,000 x 30,000 on the canvas size.
There was a reason for it, which I can't remember at the moment...

However, I dont think you can fit a canvas that size into a 4GB memory space (limitation of 32 bit memory pointers).

We'll add better memory management to later versions of ArtRage.

thesleepless
05-25-2006, 04:42 AM
the input box limit is set to 32000 x 32000, but ~4800x4800 is the largest i can create on my system, at 300dpi that'd be 16" or 40.64 cm which isn't too shabby unless you're making high-res billboards

Aged P
05-25-2006, 09:05 AM
Sometimes there is such a step increase in computing that it takes your breath away.

I recall a conversation at IBM where this problem was solved by addressing multiple memory blocks. Each one designated by a colour code. Having 4 blocks made an amazing difference.

The machine was the size of Tasmania and the blocks were 64Kb!

I'm thinking of increasing the memory, but it gripes me to have to get rid of the original 1gB to make room for it. MB limitation.