PDA

View Full Version : Working in different dpi's?



Kaboodle
03-26-2006, 01:18 PM
Hiya!

Can I set the image to anything other than the default 72dpi when working?

AndyRage
03-26-2006, 07:41 PM
Hi Kaboodle.

ArtRage currently doesn't have a means of adjusting the dpi of a painting - we always assume a screen resolution of 72dpi.

If you need a specific size and dpi, first caclulate how many pixels you need: pixels = dpi x inches.
Then when you've painted your image and need it printed at that exact size, export it as a png or psd and take it into another application such as Photoshop where you can adjust the dpi to suit.

AndyRage.

Kaboodle
03-27-2006, 12:41 PM
That's what I figured. Thanks a lot - awesome program by the way ;)