PDA

View Full Version : Brush Setting



DMerchen
05-05-2006, 02:58 PM
Is there any place in the program that lets you change the brush? What I am referring to is the brush has a point. Is there a setting to change it to a flat brush? Probably a silly question. I have looked, and I can't find anything

justG
05-05-2006, 10:00 PM
Ah, the beauty of ArtRage, the simplicity. There is very little that is hidden in the interface. Afaik, while brush size can be changed, its shape cannot. At least, not yet. =]

- Gita

AndyRage
05-05-2006, 10:43 PM
The oil brush is always a soft tapered brush, with ONE exception....
If you take the loading of the brush down to zero, the taper is reduced to almost a flat square brush.
We go to a flat square head on the brush at zero loading because it's likely to you want to do blending or work like a fan-brush if your brush is completely unloaded. So a harder square brush is better for that kind of thing.