PDA

View Full Version : Transform on iPad



joey301
04-08-2012, 02:43 PM
I have real problems rotating an image layer. It always overshoots. I finally gave up. Is there any way to fine tune my layer positioning?

MattRage
04-08-2012, 09:59 PM
There's no numeric entry for this currently but if you start the rotation process then, while dragging, move your finger further away from the transformed area you'll find that the 'gearing' changes and it rotates in finer increments. That may help in this case.

We've got some notes on changes to the transform system that may help further in the future as well.

joey301
07-13-2012, 07:55 PM
There's no numeric entry for this currently but if you start the rotation process then, while dragging, move your finger further away from the transformed area you'll find that the 'gearing' changes and it rotates in finer increments. That may help in this case.

We've got some notes on changes to the transform system that may help further in the future as well.
I still can't transform a layer. I want to put one layer in one spot of the layer beneath it. This seems basic to me.

MattRage
07-15-2012, 01:41 AM
Just to clarify: Are you saying you can't trigger layer transformation at all?