PDA

View Full Version : Color sample toggle



Patrick
03-10-2012, 08:04 PM
The on screen information on my iPad says I must "tap sample toggle". Also, that I must "tap and hold the sample toggle for options". I am told that one option is to choose to disengage the sample action manually, presumably to let me sample several colours before disengaging.

I have tried holding down the toggle but it never changes it's operation. It just samples a colour and drops out again. I never see a list of options.

Am I doing something wrong. Holding down a toggle is a simple operation but this one just does not work for me. Any help would be appreciated.

Patrick

MattRage
03-10-2012, 10:59 PM
The latest version removed the sampler options, but it looks like the help file needs to be updated. Sampling is a one use process now, it turns itself off after use. Sorry for the confusion.

Patrick
03-11-2012, 12:07 AM
Thank you, at least the problem is the help file and not me. Patrick